top of page
[…] Unless a different period is required by administrative regulations promulgated under subsection (7)(d) of [KRS 423.455], the recording shall be retained for no less than ten (10) years after the recording is made” (KRS 423.455[5]).

Do I have to log RON sessions in a journal?

Yes

“An online notary public shall maintain a journal in which the online notary public chronicles all electronic notarizations that the online notary public performs” (KRS 423.380[1]).

Journal format

Electronic journal required

“The journal shall be created in an electronic format. An online notary public may maintain more than one (1) journal to chronicle electronic notarizations. The journal shall be maintained in an electronic format in a permanent, tamper-evident electronic format complying with administrative regulations promulgated pursuant to KRS 423.415” (KRS 423.380[2] and 30 KAR 8:005 Section 6[3]).

Journal retention

“The online notary public shall retain the journal for ten (10) years after the performance of the last electronic notarization chronicled in the journal” (KRS 423.380[1]; see also 30 KAR 8:005 Section 6[4]).

RON recordings & journal upon resignation or death

“On resignation from, or the revocation or suspension of, a notary public’s commission, the notary public shall retain the notary public’s journal in accordance with subsection (1) of [KRS 423.380]” (KRS 423.380[6]; see also 30 KAR 8:005 Section 6[10]).